Reef Central Online Community

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > Sponsor Forums > Neptune Systems
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

User Tag List

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 12/25/2012, 04:40 PM   #1
snarkes
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 479
Ugh... Update firmware fail... Apex lost in Limbo

Like the title suggests, my Apex is stuck in Limbo. I hadnt updated my firmware since late 2011? So between presents this morning and dinner this evening I figured, "what the hay... " I downloaded the latest firmware (4.12) for a Mac and connected the Apex up to my router with a long Cat 5 cable.

Started the utility, it asked for my username and password, then went to work ... "erasing flash memory"... Somewhere right after that it got hung up and has timed out ever since. I've tried unplugging the base module from the EB8 and running the utility several times. Then, when that didnt work, unplugging the EB8 from the wall several times and running the utility... all to no avail.

I'm assuming that the outlets are all running on their "SET" position? (which is awesome because I cant remember if the heater is set to Off...). Anyways, the base unit is blinking yellow and the EB8 is blinking green. Display module is blank.

Suggestions?

TIA!!!!


snarkes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/25/2012, 06:05 PM   #2
JustinGr
Clown Pimp
 
JustinGr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 644
Did you try removing all cables connected to the unit and killing power and plugging it back in with only the power connected? I had to do this before it would reboot. Then you may need to reload the software.


__________________
Thank You,

Justin Grant

Current Tank Info: Reef:75 Gallon, 90# LR, SSB, 2x AI SOL Blues Managed by Neptune's Apex, Inland Aquatics Dump Style ATS, 2 Koralia on wave maker, and MP 10 on custom wave.
JustinGr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/25/2012, 06:27 PM   #3
RussM
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: El Cajon, CA
Posts: 7,818
Power off the Apex. Start the firmware update. After it gives a few errors, power up the Apex.


RussM is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12/25/2012, 07:32 PM   #4
snarkes
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 479
Quote:
Originally Posted by RussM View Post
Power off the Apex. Start the firmware update. After it gives a few errors, power up the Apex.
Tried that a few times too... Nada.


snarkes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/25/2012, 07:34 PM   #5
snarkes
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 479
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustinGr View Post
Did you try removing all cables connected to the unit and killing power and plugging it back in with only the power connected? I had to do this before it would reboot. Then you may need to reload the software.
Same with the EB8? Or just the temp, pH and display from the base module?


snarkes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/26/2012, 12:12 PM   #6
snarkes
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 479
Okay, new twist. I've been working with Paul at Neptune to try and get this disaster resolved. Apparently, the flash utility is not creating an ARP entry, which would apparently mean I dont have admin rights on my computer and the operation is timing out.

This is after doing all of the suggestions above, and then hard-wiring the Apex to my mac.

I've double checked and I am listed as the admin of my computer (macbook pro purchased last month). What gives? It shouldnt be this hard to update the firmware...

Help...


snarkes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/26/2012, 12:23 PM   #7
jackmccr
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Sayre, PA
Posts: 36
Snarks,
If it makes you feel any better, I'm having exactly the same problem this morning. Very frustrating. I'm working with Paul too.


jackmccr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/26/2012, 03:05 PM   #8
jackmccr
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Sayre, PA
Posts: 36
Thanks to a lot of help from Paul at Neptune, I was able to recover and get the beta firmware installed. Once I booted the computer in Safe Mode with Networking, I was able to reload the older version of formware, which got everything back to normal. I was then able to load the update firmware while still in safe mode.

Thank you Paul!!!!!


jackmccr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/26/2012, 03:17 PM   #9
snarkes
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 479
Congrats Jack! I'm definitely jealous now. I'd love to get the Beta software installed, but at this point, I'd settle for getting the original firmware back.

On the bright side, my tank should have a little less algae when I get this all figured out. I'm downloading parallels at the moment to try and run the updater through windows, but Windows 8 is a fairly large download and my DSL suuuuux.


snarkes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/26/2012, 03:32 PM   #10
jackmccr
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Sayre, PA
Posts: 36
I was still using windows 7. Haven't looked at updating to windows8. I also had the old firmware on my computer. It appears booting in Safe Mode with Networking was key. Not sure if updating to the older version was importation or not.

The new version is nice

Good luck. Hope you get your apex recovered quickly.


jackmccr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/26/2012, 03:33 PM   #11
snarkes
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 479
I'm on a Mac... so unfortunately this isnt as easily completed as I'd like. We'll see.


snarkes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/26/2012, 04:23 PM   #12
JustinGr
Clown Pimp
 
JustinGr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 644
Snarkes,

I am running a new Mac (Air) and it askes me to login to my Mac when I make an update, make sure it is not hiding the window behind your screens when you try the update.

Use the 3 finger swipe up and see if the window is there asking for you to provide the login credentials.

And I had to unplug all but the PH and Temp probes.


__________________
Thank You,

Justin Grant

Current Tank Info: Reef:75 Gallon, 90# LR, SSB, 2x AI SOL Blues Managed by Neptune's Apex, Inland Aquatics Dump Style ATS, 2 Koralia on wave maker, and MP 10 on custom wave.
JustinGr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/26/2012, 06:02 PM   #13
snarkes
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 479
Alright well I was FINALLY able to get everything working again. Not sure what the deal was to be honest. I had my wife bring her computer home from work (its a windows comp) and it took 5 seconds.

Why is it so much more difficult on a mac? or was that just my bad luck? I'm considering throwing the newest firmware upgrade on tonight (since I have her computer if anything goes wrong on the mac). The only reason I didnt go with it this last time is because I was worried with the "limbo-ness" of my Apex that perhaps I should get a stable version loaded first.

Any real reason not to do the Beta? Seems like most are happy with what theyve got so far?


snarkes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/26/2012, 08:46 PM   #14
JustinGr
Clown Pimp
 
JustinGr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 644
I'd go for it while you have another computer handy. But I am not the brightest bulb in the box.


__________________
Thank You,

Justin Grant

Current Tank Info: Reef:75 Gallon, 90# LR, SSB, 2x AI SOL Blues Managed by Neptune's Apex, Inland Aquatics Dump Style ATS, 2 Koralia on wave maker, and MP 10 on custom wave.
JustinGr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/27/2012, 06:45 AM   #15
GlassMunky
Moved On
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Philly
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by snarkes View Post
Why is it so much more difficult on a mac?

Any real reason not to do the Beta? Seems like most are happy with what theyve got so far?
Id say it has more to do with your specific system setup than Mac/PC.... im on a mac and pretty computer dumb and got the update installed with 0 issues in all of like 5 minutes...... maybe i just got lucky though.....


get the beta! you will LOVE it! so much nicer than the older dashboard


GlassMunky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/27/2012, 09:30 AM   #16
Attreui
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 311
Quote:
Originally Posted by snarkes View Post

Why is it so much more difficult on a mac? or was that just my bad luck? I'm considering throwing the newest firmware upgrade on tonight (since I have her computer if anything goes wrong on the mac). The only reason I didnt go with it this last time is because I was worried with the "limbo-ness" of my Apex that perhaps I should get a stable version loaded first.

Any real reason not to do the Beta? Seems like most are happy with what theyve got so far?

Unless you are browsing the internet, Everything is more difficult on a Mac!


Attreui is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/27/2012, 09:54 AM   #17
RussM
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: El Cajon, CA
Posts: 7,818
One thing that will screw up firmware updates is having both wireless and wired network interfaces on the Mac or Windows machine active at the same time. Just a thought...


RussM is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12/27/2012, 11:56 AM   #18
snarkes
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 479
Quote:
Originally Posted by Attreui View Post
Unless you are browsing the internet, Everything is more difficult on a Mac!
Haha! I've actually gone to the dark side because of the issues I had with all of my prior windows based machines. Found a great deal on a refurbed Macbook pro, so I figured I'd give it a shot. Its more of a glorified web surfer and picture editor than anything. I just wanted something that was simple and had a reputation for lasting more than 2 years.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RussM View Post
One thing that will screw up firmware updates is having both wireless and wired network interfaces on the Mac or Windows machine active at the same time. Just a thought...
Yeah... as much as I'd like to point the finger elsewhere, I'm 100% this was all user error. I had the Apex plugged into the network, but not the computer (wireless). Just couldnt get it to work at ALL after that initial screw up and all it took was placing a windows computer on the network and hitting update... all better.


snarkes is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:35 AM.


TapaTalk Enabled

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright 1999-2014
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.