Reef Central Online Community
Tunze USA

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > General Interest Forums > Lighting, Filtration & Other Equipment
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

User Tag List

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 06/09/2016, 12:39 PM   #1
MrClownReef
Registered Member
 
MrClownReef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Florida
Posts: 122
Connecting two tanks to common sump help

I have 3 aqua lifter pumps 2 connected to each other give enough push to get water from my sump to my secondary tank but the third pump is just fine pushing water down, but at a higher rate. Now I can't have that happening...

Would a 1/4" valve to adjust the flow work or would that be a bad idea?

Here are the two tanks that are trying to be connected.



MrClownReef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/09/2016, 12:57 PM   #2
twon8
Formally registered membe
 
twon8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: slightly sw of richmond, va
Posts: 5,920
I don't really understand your question. A diagram might help explain what you are trying to do


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


__________________
Anthony
Richmond Reef Club
"and as things fell apart, nobody paid much attention."

Not building a wall but making a brick

Current Tank Info: 300g DD display, 60g frag tank
twon8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/09/2016, 01:19 PM   #3
tom obrecht
Registered Member
 
tom obrecht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI
Posts: 2,955
Yes the picture doesn't show much. Are you trying to run 2 tanks off one sump?


__________________
Reef keeping is where Murphy's Law and your bank account collide!!
TOTM May 2006
tom obrecht is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/09/2016, 01:48 PM   #4
twon8
Formally registered membe
 
twon8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: slightly sw of richmond, va
Posts: 5,920
If you are trying to operate an aqualifter as a drain from tank to sump stop now before you flood your floor


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


__________________
Anthony
Richmond Reef Club
"and as things fell apart, nobody paid much attention."

Not building a wall but making a brick

Current Tank Info: 300g DD display, 60g frag tank
twon8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/09/2016, 02:06 PM   #5
MrClownReef
Registered Member
 
MrClownReef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Florida
Posts: 122
Crude diagram


I have to use 1/4" because it goes under a door...


MrClownReef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/09/2016, 02:07 PM   #6
twon8
Formally registered membe
 
twon8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: slightly sw of richmond, va
Posts: 5,920
Yeah stop that. You need a drain not a pump. You will ever mTch up the two flow rates and this will end up with a flood.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


__________________
Anthony
Richmond Reef Club
"and as things fell apart, nobody paid much attention."

Not building a wall but making a brick

Current Tank Info: 300g DD display, 60g frag tank
twon8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/09/2016, 02:10 PM   #7
MrClownReef
Registered Member
 
MrClownReef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Florida
Posts: 122
That's why i got this.

Would this work to match the flow? I haven't run the pumps on the tanks yet.




MrClownReef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/09/2016, 02:11 PM   #8
twon8
Formally registered membe
 
twon8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: slightly sw of richmond, va
Posts: 5,920
I personally would not attempt it but you might be able to get it to work with two high precision peristaltic pumps but certainly not with aqualifters. Too big of a risk of flood IMO


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


__________________
Anthony
Richmond Reef Club
"and as things fell apart, nobody paid much attention."

Not building a wall but making a brick

Current Tank Info: 300g DD display, 60g frag tank
twon8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/09/2016, 02:23 PM   #9
RWEngineer
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrClownReef View Post
That's why i got this.

Would this work to match the flow? I haven't run the pumps on the tanks yet.
You could match flow at that instant but it would change later. It will flood at some point.


RWEngineer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/09/2016, 02:26 PM   #10
MrClownReef
Registered Member
 
MrClownReef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Florida
Posts: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by RWEngineer View Post
You could match flow at that instant but it would change later. It will flood at some point.
I appreciate the help, that's why I posted before I did something stupid.

But may I ask how it would change?


MrClownReef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/09/2016, 02:43 PM   #11
nuttyd
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Coral Gables
Posts: 520
what happens if power surge and one of the pumps dies. What happens if one of the pumps impeller breaks. What happens if the inlet gets clogged a little bit. All lead to change of flow and eventual flooding.


nuttyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/09/2016, 03:22 PM   #12
jayball
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Maryland
Posts: 1,671
Quote:
Originally Posted by nuttyd View Post
what happens if power surge and one of the pumps dies. What happens if one of the pumps impeller breaks. What happens if the inlet gets clogged a little bit. All lead to change of flow and eventual flooding.
This, and it would only take a couple days of sponge growth or a single tube worm to throw off the ratio a little in a 1/4 inch line


jayball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/09/2016, 03:36 PM   #13
C.Eymann
Cnidaria lover
 
C.Eymann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: St. Petersburg FL
Posts: 1,466
I echo everything said, first thing to get clogged would be that valve, also algea growth in tubes, biofilm etc etc you will be constantly adjusting and it will, flood, not a question of "if" its a question of when those are some nice wood floors you have there, do not do this.
Get an overflow or drill the tank.


__________________
"I'll have the roasted duck, with the mango salsa"

Current Tank Info: 75gal sps, 29sump,2x mp40w, 250w halides/T-5s, SROxp1000, korallin calcium reactor, PM kalk reactor, RK lite+, 3155 Tunze ATO, vinegar dosing
C.Eymann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/09/2016, 06:08 PM   #14
jjvanb
Registered Member
 
jjvanb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: West Palm Beach, Florida
Posts: 159
Both tanks need to overflow and drain by gravity to the common sump. whether you use a drilled "reef ready" tank or a HOB overflow. Then each tank will need a water line from the pump for input. Which could be done with two smaller pumps or one larger one.


jjvanb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/10/2016, 07:23 AM   #15
Ron Reefman
Registered Member
 
Ron Reefman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 10,431
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjvanb View Post
both tanks need to overflow and drain by gravity to the common sump. Whether you use a drilled "reef ready" tank or a hob overflow. Then each tank will need a water line from the pump for input. Which could be done with two smaller pumps or one larger one.
+1

I have 2 systems and each is made up of 2 DT and a single sump. 180g reef & 75g gorgonian tank & 180g (8'x2'x18") sump and the other is a 60g shallow reef & 25g frag tank & 120g sump. They both work just fine and I never have any issues with overflow. The DT are either drilled, have syphon overflows or both. And the syphon over flows have aqua lifter pumps to keep them running. But not JUST aqua lifters... that's asking for a flood!


__________________
The good thing about science is that it's true whether or not you believe in it. (Neil deGrasse Tyson)
Visit my build thread http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2593017

Last edited by Ron Reefman; 06/10/2016 at 07:28 AM.
Ron Reefman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/10/2016, 07:41 AM   #16
C.Eymann
Cnidaria lover
 
C.Eymann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: St. Petersburg FL
Posts: 1,466
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjvanb View Post
Both tanks need to overflow and drain by gravity to the common sump. whether you use a drilled "reef ready" tank or a HOB overflow. Then each tank will need a water line from the pump for input. Which could be done with two smaller pumps or one larger one.
+1 as well, probably better to go with one larger one rather than two smaller ones if heat is something you are concerned about when it comes to submersible pumps. Depending on wattage and type of pump A/C - D/C


__________________
"I'll have the roasted duck, with the mango salsa"

Current Tank Info: 75gal sps, 29sump,2x mp40w, 250w halides/T-5s, SROxp1000, korallin calcium reactor, PM kalk reactor, RK lite+, 3155 Tunze ATO, vinegar dosing
C.Eymann is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:02 PM.


TapaTalk Enabled

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright 1999-2014
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.