Reef Central Online Community

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > Sponsor Forums > Neptune Systems
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

User Tag List

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 02/02/2017, 03:47 PM   #1
ervee
Registered Member
 
ervee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Grenoble/France
Posts: 2
Angry Wrong Modules listing

Hi There,

I had a power outage today at home for several hours. Fortunately no missing corals or fishes in the tank yes !

While restarting everything, I noticed that all the devices connected to my 3rd EB8 are listed as running in Fusion, but not working at all physically.

The 3rd EB8 is only connected to a 1Link module with ID 14, this module appears 4th times with ID 10, 12, 13 and 14. IDs 10, 12 and 13 are shown as UNP on the display.

Before the power outage the ID was 13 and now 14 for the 1Link module.

I guess the APEX is mixing everything and maybe somewhere it is written that the connection to the 3rd EB8 is made through 1link module with ID 13 and 14...

So... finally question is: how do I remove the old module and have all that stuff working again ?

Thanks for your help !


ervee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02/03/2017, 07:04 AM   #2
JustinFromAL
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 255
You can try to remove the modules from fusion and then plug them back in. If that fails contact Neptune support and they can come in and remove the modules manually via command line.


JustinFromAL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02/13/2017, 07:04 AM   #3
ervee
Registered Member
 
ervee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Grenoble/France
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustinFromAL View Post
You can try to remove the modules from fusion and then plug them back in. If that fails contact Neptune support and they can come in and remove the modules manually via command line.


You can't remove modules from fusion no ?


Envoyé de mon iPhone en utilisant Tapatalk


ervee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02/13/2017, 07:36 AM   #4
JustinFromAL
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 255
I think you can via apex.local. Not home right now so I can't check.


JustinFromAL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02/13/2017, 06:58 PM   #5
Anghellic
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 7
Modules have to be removed from the apex one of two ways. Either through the dash board or through the screen that plugs into the base unit. They can not be removed through fusion. Which apex do you have? Classic or the 2017 module?


Anghellic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:47 AM.


TapaTalk Enabled

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2018 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright ©1999-2014
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.