Reef Central Online Community

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > Sponsor Forums > Neptune Systems
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 10/28/2017, 10:04 AM   #1
rdnyva
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 1,089
New AFS not working

I just received a new AFS to replace one that no longer works. I plugged it in and it does not work. I plugged in the old one and it works. Same usb connector, same ports, changed nothing except moving usb connector from one to the other.

When I plug both in I get a flashing yellow light, then it turns to solid green.

Do I haveto tell it somehow that thereís a new component?

Any thoughts?


__________________
150 gal mixed reef
Apex Lite
2 - MP40 QD
Vertex Omega 180i Skimmer
ReefBreeders Photon 50 V2
rdnyva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/28/2017, 01:55 PM   #2
slief
RC Sponsor

 
slief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Simi Valley, Ca
Posts: 12,368
Your new AFS will have a new address meaning there will be a second AFS listed in your dashboard or in the hidden tiles pane as well as under modules. The new one is the one you will need to program. My suggestion would be to unplug the AFS. Then go to the modules page and delete any AFS’s listed there. There will likely be 2. Then plug the new AFS into the Aquabus. A new AFS should be added and that would be the one to program.


__________________
Director Customer Support Royal Exclusiv USA
For All Royal Exclusiv & Bubble King questions please refer to our Sponsor forum: http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/fo...play.php?f=745

Current Tank Info: 480G display mixed reef, 90G sump, 90G refugium, 60G display refugium. Check out my build thread: http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1783476
slief is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10/28/2017, 02:20 PM   #3
rdnyva
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 1,089
Thanks Slief. I think I understand what you are saying but if I use the same usb cable from the old one without unplugging it from the Aquabus and just plug it into the new AFS - shouldn’t it work?


__________________
150 gal mixed reef
Apex Lite
2 - MP40 QD
Vertex Omega 180i Skimmer
ReefBreeders Photon 50 V2
rdnyva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/28/2017, 04:39 PM   #4
dentnshell
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 96
You will have to set it up as a new one. It will show up with a new address. Your apex does not send commands to a usb port... It sends them to a device ID. It is kind of like a cell phone number... The location of your cell phone is not important, the number associated with it is.


__________________
DSA 105 / 2 - Radion Pro / 2 - MP40 / APEX controller

Current Tank Info: DSA rimless 105
dentnshell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/28/2017, 09:09 PM   #5
slief
RC Sponsor

 
slief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Simi Valley, Ca
Posts: 12,368
Quote:
Originally Posted by dentnshell View Post
You will have to set it up as a new one. It will show up with a new address. Your apex does not send commands to a usb port... It sends them to a device ID. It is kind of like a cell phone number... The location of your cell phone is not important, the number associated with it is.
+1.


By deleting the two AFS modules in the module page, you will eliminate any confusion you may have with the AFS since you are likely trying to control the old AFS as the new one would be at a new address. The address has nothing to do with the aquabus cables. It’s a number that is assigned to each module much the same way a com port is assigned to a serial computer device. That module will forever maintain that address in your Apex and the old AFS module will remain in the module list in your Apex until you physically delete it from the module page. Remove the AFS from the Aquabus by disconnecting the cable from it. Then go to the modules page and delete both AFS modules from the module list. Then plug the new AFS in, update the firmware on it from the module page and then program it. It should work fine. Updating the firmware is likely not needed but as long as you have the modules page up, you might as well do it.


__________________
Director Customer Support Royal Exclusiv USA
For All Royal Exclusiv & Bubble King questions please refer to our Sponsor forum: http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/fo...play.php?f=745

Current Tank Info: 480G display mixed reef, 90G sump, 90G refugium, 60G display refugium. Check out my build thread: http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1783476
slief is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10/29/2017, 12:07 PM   #6
rdnyva
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 1,089
Thanks Slief, I am on the right track. I tried deleting the two AFS modules using the classic dashboard, not very user friendly. I was able to delete them from the display.

I then plugged in the new AFS, but it did not show up as a tile in either the classic dashboard or in Fusion.

If I go into the dashboard >config>module setup - under disp2 it shows up as AFS_18

Somehow Disp1 disappeared. Is it important? If so how do I get it back?


__________________
150 gal mixed reef
Apex Lite
2 - MP40 QD
Vertex Omega 180i Skimmer
ReefBreeders Photon 50 V2
rdnyva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/29/2017, 03:33 PM   #7
slief
RC Sponsor

 
slief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Simi Valley, Ca
Posts: 12,368
The classic dashboard is very user friendly. You log into it. Go to Confiruation/Module Setup near the top you will see a little pull down menu. You click that and scroll to find the module you want. You select it and then put a check in the delete module or update firmware. You then click Submit Module Change.

Go back to your classic dashboard and go to the module page. Scrolll down to the complete module list. Tank a screen shot of it and post it here. It should look like this screen shot of my module list.




__________________
Director Customer Support Royal Exclusiv USA
For All Royal Exclusiv & Bubble King questions please refer to our Sponsor forum: http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/fo...play.php?f=745

Current Tank Info: 480G display mixed reef, 90G sump, 90G refugium, 60G display refugium. Check out my build thread: http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1783476
slief is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10/29/2017, 04:15 PM   #8
rdnyva
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 1,089
Well then its me, I'm not good at this. Thanks for sticking with me.

In Classic I can see the module, also on the display. I cannot get a tile on the classic or Fusion so I can set a program. Cant figure out how to do this.

Here is a screen shot of what I have. (I don't know if I attached it correctly)
Apex.jpg


__________________
150 gal mixed reef
Apex Lite
2 - MP40 QD
Vertex Omega 180i Skimmer
ReefBreeders Photon 50 V2
rdnyva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/29/2017, 05:09 PM   #9
slief
RC Sponsor

 
slief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Simi Valley, Ca
Posts: 12,368
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdnyva View Post
Well then its me, I'm not good at this. Thanks for sticking with me.

In Classic I can see the module, also on the display. I cannot get a tile on the classic or Fusion so I can set a program. Cant figure out how to do this.

Here is a screen shot of what I have. (I don't know if I attached it correctly)
Attachment 381771
In the classic dashboard, on the left, click “Dashboard” and select the last “dashboard” at the bottom of the Dashboard list. Not Dashboard 1 or dashboard 2 but the very last one that says “dashboard”. That should list all of your devices. If it’s not there, then go to the module settings page under the configuration tab. In the drop down, select the AFS. Then select “Update Module Firmware” and then click “Submit Module Change”. Then see if the AFS shows up in the Dashboard. You can also check Fusion by hitting the gear icon in the upper part of the screen and then clicking the power outlet looking icon. That should show you all the devices including the AFS. It may be listed as Feeder. If that doesn’t solve it, you may need to update the firmware on your Apex. If you updated your firmware recently, did you do the second step and update the www files? If all else fails and none of the above helped, open a support ticket with Neptune and I would suggest including all the steps you have gone through to trouble shoot.

Another thought. If this is an Apex Jr, it could be that you hit the module limit. I notice that you have a whole bunch of display modules listed in your module listing. I would disconnect you display and go in and delete very one of those display modules from the modules list via the classic dashboard. I have provided you instructions on how to do that. Once you have deleted them all, then plug the display back in. If after that, you don’t see the AFS, unplug the AFS, delete it again and plug it back in and see if it comes back up.


Attached Images
File Type: jpg 63D4AF96-34A7-4775-9104-CE902C6C58E4.jpg (32.0 KB, 7 views)
__________________
Director Customer Support Royal Exclusiv USA
For All Royal Exclusiv & Bubble King questions please refer to our Sponsor forum: http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/fo...play.php?f=745

Current Tank Info: 480G display mixed reef, 90G sump, 90G refugium, 60G display refugium. Check out my build thread: http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1783476

Last edited by slief; 10/29/2017 at 05:15 PM.
slief is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10/29/2017, 05:51 PM   #10
rdnyva
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 1,089
I did what you said. Deleted all disp modules. Reconnected AFS. It is now feeder_4_1

In the classic there is an unused tile for Feeder_4_1 in dash board 1. I can drag it to the dashboard but when I navigate away it doesn’t stay there.

So I can see the module but I can’t put a tile on the dashboard or Fusion. There is a tile however in the last dashboard.

Im sorry I keep bothering you with questions. This should have been easy. If you’re out of suggestions, how do I start a ticket?


__________________
150 gal mixed reef
Apex Lite
2 - MP40 QD
Vertex Omega 180i Skimmer
ReefBreeders Photon 50 V2
rdnyva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/29/2017, 06:06 PM   #11
slief
RC Sponsor

 
slief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Simi Valley, Ca
Posts: 12,368
In the classic dashboard, you hit the edit button to drag the outlet into the dashboard. You then need to hit the save to dashboard button to save the change. In fusion, you hit the unlock button to open the hidden tiles. You can then drag the outlet to the dashboard but you need to click the same lock button that you unlocked the hidden pane with to lock the save the changes to the dashboard.


__________________
Director Customer Support Royal Exclusiv USA
For All Royal Exclusiv & Bubble King questions please refer to our Sponsor forum: http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/fo...play.php?f=745

Current Tank Info: 480G display mixed reef, 90G sump, 90G refugium, 60G display refugium. Check out my build thread: http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1783476
slief is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10/29/2017, 06:13 PM   #12
rdnyva
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 1,089
WOWEE, success! I cant believe it works. Thank you so much. I never could have done this myself.

Thank you!


__________________
150 gal mixed reef
Apex Lite
2 - MP40 QD
Vertex Omega 180i Skimmer
ReefBreeders Photon 50 V2
rdnyva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/29/2017, 06:20 PM   #13
slief
RC Sponsor

 
slief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Simi Valley, Ca
Posts: 12,368
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdnyva View Post
WOWEE, success! I cant believe it works. Thank you so much. I never could have done this myself.

Thank you!
Glad to help!


__________________
Director Customer Support Royal Exclusiv USA
For All Royal Exclusiv & Bubble King questions please refer to our Sponsor forum: http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/fo...play.php?f=745

Current Tank Info: 480G display mixed reef, 90G sump, 90G refugium, 60G display refugium. Check out my build thread: http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1783476
slief is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10/29/2017, 07:57 PM   #14
rdnyva
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 1,089
�� wish I could buy you a beer! Thanks again.


__________________
150 gal mixed reef
Apex Lite
2 - MP40 QD
Vertex Omega 180i Skimmer
ReefBreeders Photon 50 V2
rdnyva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/30/2017, 08:49 AM   #15
rdnyva
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 1,089
Good morning, Slief. My worst nightmare has come true
While the AFS is working fine I must have done something wrong. Some of my power outlets are missing. I've looked in the unused tile section and they are not there or are named something else. How can I get them back?

Since my info is stored infusion can I download it?

Also how can I tell the physical location of a tile by what it has been renamed? For instance by trial and error I was able to determine pump 2_3_4 was actually my calcium doser and was able to find the outlet on the EB8 since it was already plugged in. But I canít find anything else.


__________________
150 gal mixed reef
Apex Lite
2 - MP40 QD
Vertex Omega 180i Skimmer
ReefBreeders Photon 50 V2
rdnyva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/30/2017, 11:18 AM   #16
slief
RC Sponsor

 
slief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Simi Valley, Ca
Posts: 12,368
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdnyva View Post
Good morning, Slief. My worst nightmare has come true
While the AFS is working fine I must have done something wrong. Some of my power outlets are missing. I've looked in the unused tile section and they are not there or are named something else. How can I get them back?

Since my info is stored infusion can I download it?

Also how can I tell the physical location of a tile by what it has been renamed? For instance by trial and error I was able to determine pump 2_3_4 was actually my calcium doser and was able to find the outlet on the EB8 since it was already plugged in. But I can’t find anything else.
The outlets are numbered on the EB8.. The address of your EB8 is 3 and the outlet your Caclium doser is plugged into is outlet 4. My guess is that you mistakenly selected the EB8 and deleted it by mistake. It would have automatically reinstalled itself with the default programming and default outlet names which is evidenced by the outlet name "pump 2_3_4". That name is a default name for that outlet along with sample programming.

You can go into Fusion and click the gear icon in the upper left area and then click the power outlet looking icon. Under the device column. those outlets will be listed as 3_1, 3_2, 3_3, 3_4 (calcium doser). 3_5, 3_6, 3_7, 3_8. You can click on each one of those outlets in that screen and change the names to what they were and change the programming for each outlet. Be sure to hit the Cloud icon in the upper right after you make a change to an outlet to send that change to the Apex.


__________________
Director Customer Support Royal Exclusiv USA
For All Royal Exclusiv & Bubble King questions please refer to our Sponsor forum: http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/fo...play.php?f=745

Current Tank Info: 480G display mixed reef, 90G sump, 90G refugium, 60G display refugium. Check out my build thread: http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1783476
slief is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10/30/2017, 02:55 PM   #17
rdnyva
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 1,089
Took me a while but got it done. Not perfect but it now does what it should. Thank you so much Shlief!


__________________
150 gal mixed reef
Apex Lite
2 - MP40 QD
Vertex Omega 180i Skimmer
ReefBreeders Photon 50 V2
rdnyva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/30/2017, 08:55 PM   #18
slief
RC Sponsor

 
slief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Simi Valley, Ca
Posts: 12,368
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdnyva View Post
Took me a while but got it done. Not perfect but it now does what it should. Thank you so much Shlief!
Glad to help. The issues may be a blessing in disguise as you probably know much more about some of the Apex basics now and will feel more comfortable with setting it up as a result and or making changes.


__________________
Director Customer Support Royal Exclusiv USA
For All Royal Exclusiv & Bubble King questions please refer to our Sponsor forum: http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/fo...play.php?f=745

Current Tank Info: 480G display mixed reef, 90G sump, 90G refugium, 60G display refugium. Check out my build thread: http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1783476
slief is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:59 PM.


TapaTalk Enabled

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2017 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright ©1999-2014