Reef Central Online Community
Premium Aquatics

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > More Forums > Reef Club Forums > West Region-Reef Club Forums > Southern Colorado Marine Aquarist Society (SCMAS)
Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

User Tag List

Reply
Thread Tools
Unread 07/08/2006, 09:03 AM   #1
racer69
Registered Member
 
racer69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Pueblo, Colorado
Posts: 1,446
DIY Power Center

Check out the power center I just built. It work perfectly, and has plenty of room.








__________________
Todd
Its better to burn out than to fade away.....

Current Tank Info: 180 gal Reef, w 50 gal sump 33 cube w/15 gal sump
racer69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07/08/2006, 09:18 AM   #2
CastleRock
Premium Member
 
CastleRock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,266
Thats pretty slick Todd


__________________
I never saw a wild thing
sorry for itself.
A small bird will drop frozen dead from a bough
without ever having felt sorry for itself.
D.H. Lawrence
CastleRock is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07/08/2006, 10:24 AM   #3
DownTown
Registered Member
 
DownTown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Absecon, NJ
Posts: 106
Looks like 16 outlets on a 15 amp circuit. What will you be plugging into the power center? What kind of load will be going on that circuit ?

D.T.


DownTown is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07/08/2006, 10:33 AM   #4
DownTown
Registered Member
 
DownTown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Absecon, NJ
Posts: 106
oops - duplicate post


DownTown is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07/08/2006, 11:07 AM   #5
Crit21
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fairbanks, AK
Posts: 1,429
Interior pics?

Total cost?

Are those timers?


Crit21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07/08/2006, 12:16 PM   #6
Leopard Wrasse
Registered Member
 
Leopard Wrasse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 501
Nice setup.


Leopard Wrasse is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07/08/2006, 12:49 PM   #7
Deuce67
Registered Member
 
Deuce67's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: CO
Posts: 3,750
Todd!! Im so proud of you!! If you wanna change careers, let me know.


Deuce67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07/08/2006, 01:40 PM   #8
BLUEMANDJ
Registered Member
 
BLUEMANDJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: colorado springs
Posts: 678
the only thing missing is GFCI.


BLUEMANDJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07/08/2006, 04:50 PM   #9
Joe69
Registered Member
 
Joe69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Pueblo, Colorado
Posts: 190
Sweet, I forgot you were building that. Do you have interior pics?


Joe69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07/08/2006, 05:00 PM   #10
clsanchez77
Registered Member
 
clsanchez77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Metairie, La
Posts: 822
Agree, GFCI is missing. I did similar for my planted F/W tank, used X-10 outlets instead of regualr and had the X-10 6-button switches mounted on the surface of the stand. I also had a GFCI switch on each row. Curious, why is the top row of outlets upside down.

Overall very cool


clsanchez77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07/08/2006, 05:50 PM   #11
justmiles
Registered Member
 
justmiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Fountain, CO
Posts: 124
I built one very similar for my 29 & 60 gallon tanks, but yours is a much cleaner install.
Love the timers, I used the same kind. They can be tempermental at first, but once they are setup and working they rock.


__________________
Justin

Current Tank Info: None at this time :(
justmiles is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07/08/2006, 06:07 PM   #12
Deuce67
Registered Member
 
Deuce67's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: CO
Posts: 3,750
If the outlet the power center will be plugged in is GFI protected, then the power center does not need a GFI since it will already be GFI protected.


Deuce67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07/08/2006, 06:32 PM   #13
clsanchez77
Registered Member
 
clsanchez77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Metairie, La
Posts: 822
That is true, but then the entire system is under the protection of a single GFCI; Principle is the same but it is not necessarily desirable to have everything shut down because a single powerhead siezed and leaked voltage.

But again very clean, also where did you get/what did you use to build the cabinet


clsanchez77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07/08/2006, 07:58 PM   #14
racer69
Registered Member
 
racer69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Pueblo, Colorado
Posts: 1,446
Ok guys, there are 4 separate power chords coming out the left side. I only had one when I took the picture, and added the other three in the wire clamps that you can barely see. One chord for the top row, one for the middle row, and one for each of the timers. The timed chords are run to a 20 amp GFI breaker, and the other two are on a separate 15 amp GFI. Both are dedicated and no other electric pull comes off of them. (I did this when I knew I was getting a 180). Also I didn't get any interior pics, but it is just wired with romex and wire nuts with silicone sealer in the nuts. I was real tired of trying to turn off a ph or a skimmer and having to pull the chord out of a power strip or directly out of the wall, this just makes it so much easier. The total cost without the steel box (I am a fabricator and this was scrap steel LOL) was a little steep at $120 and is listed below.

Intermatic In-wall timers $35 x 2 =$70
Box of 10 outlets =$15
Four outlet covers $3 x 3 =$9
3 circuit switch $15 x 2 =$30
Total---------------------------$124

Worth it to me!!!!!


__________________
Todd
Its better to burn out than to fade away.....

Current Tank Info: 180 gal Reef, w 50 gal sump 33 cube w/15 gal sump
racer69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07/09/2006, 11:59 AM   #15
murfman
Registered Member
 
murfman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 4,670
so why IS the top row upside down?


murfman is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07/09/2006, 03:24 PM   #16
clsanchez77
Registered Member
 
clsanchez77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Metairie, La
Posts: 822
Quote:
Worth it to me!!!!!
I'd bet you could sell for a lot more than $124.00. Despite the comments (even from me), the product is excellent and neat. If you worked in the GFCI's, you would have a complete plug'n'play product.

Now about that top row?


clsanchez77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07/09/2006, 04:02 PM   #17
Crit21
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fairbanks, AK
Posts: 1,429
Hey, he's a fabricator, not an electrician.


Crit21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07/09/2006, 04:10 PM   #18
The Haj
Registered Member
 
The Haj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Colorado
Posts: 379
I believe the reason why outlets are upside down on houses is that that outlet is controlled by a switch. Todd might of overlooked that question. On this application I do not know why.I am sure Todd will let us know..


The Haj is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07/09/2006, 04:25 PM   #19
Deuce67
Registered Member
 
Deuce67's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: CO
Posts: 3,750
Why do you guys think that the top row is upside down? There is nothing in NEC 70 (National Electrical Code book) that says that the ground has to be on the bottom.


Deuce67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07/09/2006, 06:40 PM   #20
racer69
Registered Member
 
racer69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Pueblo, Colorado
Posts: 1,446
Quote:
Why do you guys think that the top row is upside down? There is nothing in NEC 70 (National Electrical Code book) that says that the ground has to be on the bottom.
Russ, you are correct. The reason that it looks upside down is that each of the chords coming into that row are coming from the top of the cabinet and it just made them easier to plug in.


__________________
Todd
Its better to burn out than to fade away.....

Current Tank Info: 180 gal Reef, w 50 gal sump 33 cube w/15 gal sump
racer69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07/09/2006, 06:45 PM   #21
racer69
Registered Member
 
racer69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Pueblo, Colorado
Posts: 1,446
Quote:
If you worked in the GFCI's, you would have a complete plug'n'play product
As I stated earlier, my GFI's are at the breakers. Also I have all of my outlets begin with a GFI as I had the house custom built. Now for someone else it would be very easy to install one GFI outlet at the beginning of each row.

By the way thanks for all the positive comments, my wife thinks you guys make my head even bigger (like that's possible).


__________________
Todd
Its better to burn out than to fade away.....

Current Tank Info: 180 gal Reef, w 50 gal sump 33 cube w/15 gal sump
racer69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07/10/2006, 05:43 AM   #22
clsanchez77
Registered Member
 
clsanchez77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Metairie, La
Posts: 822
Quote:
As I stated earlier, my GFI's are at the breakers. Also I have all of my outlets begin with a GFI as I had the house custom built. Now for someone else it would be very easy to install one GFI outlet at the beginning of each row
Yes, I saw you had that covered, I meant for a marketable product


clsanchez77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2022 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright 1999-2022
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2022 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.