Reef Central Online Community
Neptune Systems

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > General Interest Forums > Lighting, Filtration & Other Equipment
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

User Tag List

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 09/21/2006, 05:56 AM   #1
supermarvin76
Registered Member
 
supermarvin76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 319
how can I test an auto top off?

I am going to buy an auto top off very soon. I will probablly go through www.autotopoff.com

My question is once I get it set up, how can I test it? At first I was thinking that I could just cup some water out and see if the ATO worker, then I relized that if I did that then the salinity in the water would be come out of limits.

I want to test it to ensure that it works properly, I am certain there is away to do it, I just don't know it yet.

Thanks!!!


supermarvin76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09/21/2006, 07:25 AM   #2
MJAnderson
Premium Member
 
MJAnderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: East Bay, CA
Posts: 2,633
Put salt water in your storage container? Combo water change and top-off test in one!


MJAnderson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09/21/2006, 09:02 AM   #3
supermarvin76
Registered Member
 
supermarvin76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 319
That is a good idea...thanks. Anyone else?


supermarvin76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09/21/2006, 09:18 AM   #4
silverwolf72
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Lake Forrest CA
Posts: 1,732
You shouldn't need to remove enough water that it would effect your salinity. Or you could just pump the water into a different container then just put the old water back into the tank.


silverwolf72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09/21/2006, 09:38 AM   #5
supermarvin76
Registered Member
 
supermarvin76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 319
Quote:
Originally posted by silverwolf72
Or you could just pump the water into a different container then just put the old water back into the tank.
This is a good idea, but if this was done, the the "auto shut off" that is in the sump would never shut the pump of because the water wouldbe going into a seperate container than the one that has the switches in it.


supermarvin76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09/21/2006, 09:39 AM   #6
lakee911
Registered Member
 
lakee911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 1,988
Quote:
Originally posted by supermarvin76
This is a good idea, but if this was done, the the "auto shut off" that is in the sump would never shut the pump of because the water wouldbe going into a seperate container than the one that has the switches in it.
Don't leave the pump on.


lakee911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09/21/2006, 10:08 AM   #7
silverwolf72
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Lake Forrest CA
Posts: 1,732
I'm hopping he would be there when he tested it. Just add the water back to the sump to see if it turns off.


silverwolf72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09/21/2006, 11:18 AM   #8
drummereef
Team RC Member
 
drummereef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: STL
Posts: 14,754
Re: how can I test an auto top off?

Quote:
Originally posted by supermarvin76
I am going to buy an auto top off very soon. I will probablly go through www.autotopoff.com

My question is once I get it set up, how can I test it? At first I was thinking that I could just cup some water out and see if the ATO worker, then I relized that if I did that then the salinity in the water would be come out of limits.

I want to test it to ensure that it works properly, I am certain there is away to do it, I just don't know it yet.

Thanks!!!
I tested my autotopoff.com with a spare 10 gallon tank and resevoir. The tank was $9. Thought it would be a small investment to make to get it right the first time. Just set it up and get the levels where you want. Secure the wire ties and you're good to go. Oh, I just used tap water to get things going.


drummereef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09/21/2006, 11:37 AM   #9
TwistedTiger
Moved On
 
TwistedTiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: B.R. La.
Posts: 925
I have one from auto topoff.com and believe me it will not add enough to change your salinity. I have the double float that hangs on the side of my 20 gallon sump and it adds right at 3 cups at a time(using a measuring cup). The larger the surface area of your sump or compartment that it controls the level in the larger the amount it will add at one time, the smaller the surface area the less it will add at a time.


TwistedTiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:18 AM.


TapaTalk Enabled

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright 1999-2014
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.