PDA

View Full Version : Controling mp40 with WXM issues


Coral2Coral
02/17/2016, 01:31 PM
Hi,
Is it normal after connecting the mp40 to the wxm, that the mp40 driver controls does not work anymore?

Is there a way to override the wxm and use the manual controls on the driver when you wanted to?

Manny Thanks in advance!

slief
02/17/2016, 06:15 PM
I suspec the Apex WXM connection overrides MP40 control the same way the 0-10v connection overrides the Tunze power control. That said, you best bet is to ask this question in the official Neptune forum. You are sure to get a faster and more certain response there.
https://forum.neptunesystems.com/forumdisplay.php?17-Apex-Programming-for-Vortech-Tunze-amp-Other-Controllable-Pumps

Coral2Coral
02/17/2016, 08:31 PM
Thank you Slief!

mikeatjac
02/18/2016, 05:06 AM
My WXM takes over control of the MP40 and the control on the pump is disabled. I don't have a problem with that.

Coral2Coral
02/18/2016, 02:29 PM
Checking to see if there is ways to override the WXM, but seems it's a pre-set thing from the replies answers.

scott11
02/18/2016, 03:20 PM
I have some MP40s on the way and plan to use my WXM.

Is there any reason to have the pump control accessible (mounted in the stand), or can I just tuck them out of the way, since I am tight on space? Do they show the color corresponding to the mode still?

jonmos75
02/18/2016, 09:41 PM
No when the Vortech's are connected to the WXM the Vortech controllers have no function, BUT yes the color on the dial does change with the different modes

Member No. 1
02/19/2016, 04:25 AM
No when the Vortech's are connected to the WXM the Vortech controllers have no function, BUT yes the color on the dial does change with the different modes

+1 - It also still displays the % of speed output. You can also still turn them on and off from the controller.
I control mine via an WXM, and while you can't control mode or speed from the controller, one reason not to mount them out of reach is I like having the ability to shut them down by pressing the button on one of the controllers.
True you can select "OFF" from Fusion, but if you have two or more, and shutdown the "Master" the slaves with run in constant mode at 100%. At least this happens to me when I shut one down with Fusion.

jonmos75
02/19/2016, 10:36 PM
True you can select "OFF" from Fusion, but if you have two or more, and shutdown the "Master" the slaves with run in constant mode at 100%. At least this happens to me when I shut one down with Fusion.

How to stop that from happening is create a profile and have it run constant (or a different modes) and say like 5% power...name it Const_5

In the Vortech programming replace this with your current codes

Fallback Const_5
Set Const_5 <= (Not used if using Fusion Wizard)
(the rest of your programming or tdata)
If Outlet (Name of your Master Pump) = OFF Then Const_5

What these additions will do is:
If Apex base module looses connection WXM and this will not have your pumps turn at a slow setting

I used the Set (Profile) as part on my programming instead of having Set (ON)

If you shut off the Master pump it will then turn the slave pump to run the profile const_5

No 100% flow and sand storm in the tank...:thumbsup:

Member No. 1
02/20/2016, 09:21 AM
How to stop that from happening is create a profile and have it run constant (or a different modes) and say like 5% power...name it Const_5

In the Vortech programming replace this with your current codes

Fallback Const_5
Set Const_5 <= (Not used if using Fusion Wizard)
(the rest of your programming or tdata)
If Outlet (Name of your Master Pump) = OFF Then Const_5

What these additions will do is:
If Apex base module looses connection WXM and this will not have your pumps turn at a slow setting

I used the Set (Profile) as part on my programming instead of having Set (ON)

If you shut off the Master pump it will then turn the slave pump to run the profile const_5

No 100% flow and sand storm in the tank...:thumbsup:

Thanks for the tip! I like to think I'm pretty good at Apex coding. Sometimes the obvious is staring you in the face, but you just can't see it!

My current code already has the Fallback and Set as you described.
Going to add the If Outlet Off statement to both Vortex outlets.

Thanks again!

Oh and no sand storms - BB here!